Go to ...

Piney Woods News

Covering Marshall, Texas and surrounding communities

RSS Feed

December 10, 2017

MISD

MISD Pictures of the Week – March 28, 2016


SAM HOUSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL
3-24-16 SHMS Hoops 3rd Period
Sam Houston Middle School “Hoops for Heart” third-period winners are: Garret Cotton (1st place) and T.J. Mapps and Marious Hudson (2nd place). Pictured with the winners are SHMS coaches, from left, Lady Else and Linda Sooter.
3-24-16 SHMS Hoops 4th Period

Sam Houston Middle School “Hoops for Heart” fourth-period winners are: Isiaha Alexander (1st place) and Eduardo Rodriguez (2nd place).
3-24-16 SHMS Hoops 5th Period
Sam Houston Middle School “Hoops for Heart” fifth-period winners are: Clayton Goodson (1st place) and Tyrone Hill (2nd place). Pictured with the winners are SHMS coaches, from left, Lady Else and Linda Sooter.
3-24-16 SHMS Hoops 6th Period
Sam Houston Middle School “Hoops for Heart” sixth-period winners are: Jabari Stancill (1st place) and Juan Vargas (2nd place). Pictured with the winners are SHMS coaches, from left, Lady Else and Linda Sooter.

 

G.W. CARVER ELEMENTARY
3-24-16 GWC Star Students of the Week 1
Star Students of the Week are: Serenity Ayers, Albert Bishop, Jason Salgado, Tri’shaan Williams,Victavion Ward, Kendrick Singleton, Chase Hackney, Garrett Johnson, Danajahe Dillard, G’nya Williams, Lawrence Timmons, Zalen Sterling and Jy’asia Burns.
3-24-16 GWC CIS Student of the Month 1
Communities in Schools Student of the Month is Logan Armstrong, shown here with CIS coordinator Nicole Willeford.

 


 

MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
3-24-16 MHS Sam B Hall Scholarships 1
Congratulations to MHS seniors Cristal Monzon-Hernandez and Lucas Pritchett, who are the first MHS students to receive the annual Sam B. Hall Scholarship at East Texas Baptist University. Pictured with Lucas and Cristal are, from left: Dr. J. Blair Blackburn, ETBU President; Tina Brown, MHS Principal; Suzan Harrison, MHS Counselor; Andy Chilcoat, MHS Assistant Principal; and Chase Palmer, MISD Trustee.

 


SOUTH MARSHALL STEM ACADEMY
3-24-16 SME Top Readers Kindergarten 1
Congratulations to our top A.R. Readers for February in Kindergarten: Layton LaBouve, Chaztin Wrighten, Gage Kopejtka, Ella Crisp, Parker Adams, Ian Peralta, Elexys Williams, Colton Wise, Sebastian Cruz, Angela Becerra, Sarahi Valdez, Maggie Pringle, Jamea Parish and Nell Moore.
3-24-16 SME Top Readers 1st Grade 1
Congratulations to our top A.R. Readers for February in First Grade: William Seban, Mariana Martinez, Moises Alvarado, Ashley Lopez, Emir Ibarra, Oswaldo Rojas, Latham Ingram, Brihanna Dixon, Cooper Hudson, Aiden Washington, Josiah Griffin, Riley Fincher, Haley Fincher, Carloine Billeaud, and Giselle Casarez.
3-24-16 SME Top Readers 2nd Grade 1
Congratulations to our top A.R. Readers for February in Second Grade: Elijah Sneed, Remington Mills, Cameron Trick, Emily Villela, Stephany Villela, Luis Rodriguez, Caleb Paul, Cara Sullens, Reg Treiz Fulton, Khalyn Cole, Teyana Riley, Kyma Stoker, Jesus Grimaldo, Joseph Onofre and Chantal Vera.
3-24-16 SME Top Readers 3rd Grade 1
Congratulations to our top A.R. Readers for February in Third Grade: Joseph Townsend, Darby Graff, Emma Kate McIntosh, Austen Hand, Jaylin Brown, Ava Adams, Gabriela Gonzalez, Jessica Vargas, Marison Vences, Walton Truelove, Caroline Winters, Samara Daughtery, Brisania Vasquez, Nicholas Morales, and Cynthia Hernandez.
3-24-16 SME Top Readers 4th Grade 1
Congratulations to our top A.R. Readers for February in Fourth Grade: Bryan Becerro, Yovan Ramirez, Abdiel Rodriguez, Camden Langley, Daniel Silva, Journey Simington, Chase Scott, Jeremy Sullens, Natalie Hernandez, Alondra Carbajal, Connor Howell, Denise Corona, Joshua King, Patricia Collazo, and Bailor Burris.
3-24-16 SME Top Readers Kindergarten January 1
Congratulations to our top A.R. Readers for January in Kindergarten: Layton LaBouve, Morgan Matthews, Brody Gould, Sarahi Munoz, Angela Becerra, Jason Flores, Maggie Pringle, Kinsler Payne and Jamea Parish.
3-24-16 SME Top Readers 1st Grade January 1
Congratulations to our top A.R. Readers for January in First Grade: Marina Martinez, Valeria Varquez, Moises Alvarado, Alexandra Beltran-Villegas, Ashley Lopez, Emir Ibarra, Yonatan Serrato, Latham Ingram, Hannah Aimes, Brooklynn Williams, Erin Lee, Riley Fincher, Gianna Steele, Maya Onofre, Madilyn Calderon and Caroline Bileaud.
3-24-16 SME Top Readers 2nd Grade January 1
Congratulations to our top A.R. Readers for January in Second Grade: Elijah Sneed, Remington Mills, Taelyn Marckmann, Emily Villela, Johnny Rios, Stephany Villela, Cara Sullens, Landon Brock, Caleb Paul, Joselyn Reyes, Raven Thomas, Melanie Lee, Itzel Martinez, Pablo Oviedo, and Jesus Cardena.
3-24-16 SME Top Readers 3rd Grade January 1
Congratulations to our top A.R. Readers for January in Third Grade: Joseph Townsend, Darby Graff, Emma McIntosh, Austen Hand, Jaylin Brown, Rylee Smith, Gabriela Gonzalez, Jessica Guevara, Marison Vences, Samara Daughtery, Trevor McDaniel, Caroline Winters, Brisania Vasquez, Oscar Chaves and Nicholas Maldonado.
3-24-16 SME Top Readers 4th Grade January 1
Congratulations to our top A.R. Readers for January in Fourth Grade: Abdiel Rodriguez, Dayana Mendoza, Bryan Becerro, Journey Simington, Jezael Guardado, Journei Fields, Chase Scott, Jeremy Sullens, Julius Johnson, Marie Argote, Connor Howell, Alondra Carbajal, Elsie Adams, Patricia Collazo, and Lexi Burkham.

 


 

J.H. MOORE ELEMENTARY3-24-16 JHM Jump Rope 1st Grade 1
3-24-16 JHM Jump Rope 3rd Grade 1
3-24-16 JHM Jump Rope 4th Grade 1
3-24-16 JHM Jump Rope Kindergarten 1
3-24-16-JHM-Jump-Rope-2nd-Grade-1
J.H. Moore students ing grades K-4 raised $1,154.00 for the American Heart Association through “Jump Rope for Heart.” P.E. teacher Michelle Van Dyke was proud of her students for their hard work!

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *