Go to ...

Piney Woods News

Covering Marshall, Texas and surrounding communities

RSS Feed

May 28, 2017

MHS seniors receive over $1.7 million In scholarships


Cristal Monzon-Hernandez, MHS Class of 2016 Valedictorian, receives the Class of 1952/Poncho Patterson Scholarship Award from Helen Warwick, MISD Board of Trustees President, during last week's Senior Awards ceremony held at Marshall High School.

Cristal Monzon-Hernandez, MHS Class of 2016 Valedictorian, receives the Class of 1952/Poncho Patterson Scholarship Award from Helen Warwick, MISD Board of Trustees President, during last week’s Senior Awards ceremony held at Marshall High School.

From Marshall ISD, David Weaver, Public Information/Communications Officer

MARSHALL – Marshall High School seniors were awarded over $1.7 million in scholarships during the annual Senior Awards ceremony held in the MHS Auditorium on May 12.

Listed below are the awards and recipients for the Class of 2016 as announced on Thursday:

BROTZE/COKER/KEY/LEDBETTER/ROARK/MORRISON-SCHOOL BOARD  SCHOLARSHIPS: Kyle Davison; Gustavo Gonzales; Keaira Morris

CLASS OF 1952/PONCHO PATTERSON: Cristal Monzon-Hernandez

FREDDIE AND ETHYLEEN MORRISON SCHOLARSHIP: Alexis Tatum

A TEACHER’S TOUCH: Micahh Smith

ALPHA DELTA KAPPA: Callie Kirkland

AUSTIN BANK: Morgan Arst

MAVERICK BASKETBALL BOOSTER CLUB: Tiandre Jackson-Young; Myeea Ford; Alexis Tatum; Emma Beth Runnels; Lakendra Washington

MAVERICK BASEBALL BOOSTER CLUB: Clayton Garrett; DeAndre McAfee; Luke Johnson; Trel Patton

MAVERICK FOOTBALL BOOSTER CLUB: Clayton Garrett; Fred Robinson; JaQuavian Dabbs; Jhiesson Gaona; Lucas Pritchett; Markevian Silmon; Trel Patton

CASON WESTMORELAND MEMORIAL AG SCHOLARSHIP: Clayton Garrett

CASON WESTMORELAND MEMORIAL GOLF SCHOLARSHIP: Josue Morales

CATHOLIC DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAS: Cristal Monzon-Hernandez; Matthew Dang

COCA-COLA SCHOLARSHIPS: Alexis Tatum; Ashton Hollidayl; Clayton Garrett; Cristal Monzon-Hernandez; Emma Beth Runnels; Mollie Dzick; Morgan Arst

MAVERICK GOLF BOOSTER CLUB: Lane Craig

DELTA SIGMA THETA SCHOLARSHIP: Keira Morris; Kendra Payne-Glover

EASTMAN CHEMICAL SCHOLARSHIP: Seth Davis; Cinthya Pedroza

EAST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL CREDIT UNION: Morgan Arst

EAST TEXAS BAPTIST UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS: Sydney Chandler, Lane Craig, Thomas Garrison, Esmerelda Gonzalez, Justin Hart, Luke Johnson, Macey Madewell, Alan Martinez, Cristal Monzon-Hernandez, Bacardi Moore, Josue Morales, Luz Morales, Keaira Morris, Trel Patton, Alex Porcayo, Lucas Pritchett

GREATER OAK GROVE BAPTIST SCHOLARSHIP: Jermaine Jackson

GREATER TEXAS FOUNDATION/TRUITT INGRAM MEMORIAL: Aman Patel; Vyisha Boyd

H.B. PEMBERTON CLASS OF 1970/G.A. ROSBOROUGH: Vyisha Boyd; Ziesondria Walton

HARRISON COUNTY RETIRED TEACHERS: Vyisha Boyd; Callie Kirkland

PRAYER TROOPERS: Ziesondria Walton

HARRISON COUNTY TEXAS EXES: Sarah Bates; Aman Patel; Gustavo Gonzales

HARRISON COUNTY REPUBLICAN WOMEN/CAROLYN ABNEY SCHOLARSHIP: Vyisha Boyd; Kyle Garbs

JOHN STUART MANLY FOUNDATION: Kyle Garbs; Hannah Morrison

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS: Seth Davis; Alan Martinez; Cristal Monzon-Hernandez; Ingrid Torres; Graham Duvall

MARSHALL CITY COUNCIL PTA: Kyle Garbs; Emma Beth Runnels

MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL PTSA: Ashton Holliday; Emma Beth Runnels

MARSHALL JUNIOR SYMPHONY LEAGUE: Kyle Garbs

MARSHALL SYMPHONY LEAGUE: Kyle Garbs

MARSHALL LION’S CLUB: Lucas Pritchett; Kyle Garbs; Alexis Tatum

MARSHALL LITERARY CLUB: Melissa Aguilar

MARSHALL MASONIC LODGE NO. 22 A.F. + A.M.: Kyle Davison, Emma Beth Runnels, Abigail Upton, Clayton Garrett

MARSHALL METRO ROTARY: Alexis Tatum, Sydney Chandler, Kyle Davison, Lucas Pritchett

PILOT CLUB: Cristal Monzon-Hernandez, Jacey Wall, Hannah Morrison

McKOOL SMITH PUBLIC SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP: Tamara Love, Angel Roach

MAVETTE SCHOLARSHIP: Chloe Alderman, Sarah Bates, Sydney Chandler, Itzel Guardado, Hannah Morrison

MILITARY RECOGNITION: U.S. Marine Corps – Eric Rodriguez; Weston Haas. U.S. Army – Jordan Griffey, Juan Gaona

OPTIMIST CLUB AWARD: Cristal Monzon-Hernandez, Sarah Bates, Jasmin Acuna, Aman Patel, Matthew Dang, Alex Porcayo

PANOLA COLLEGE: Kennedy Muse, Melissa Aguilar, Katy Perez, Maria Morales, Montoria McFarland, Hicelda Solis, Ionotzi Enriguez

ROTARY CLUB OF MARSHALL: Kyle Garbs, Clayton Garrett, Ashton Holliday, Cristal Monzon-Hernandez, Morgan Arst, Angel Roach, Sarah Bates, Abigail Upton, Vyisha Boyd, Jasmin Acuna

SANDRA WHITE MEMORIAL NURSING SCHOLARSHIP: Liz Claiborne

MARSHALL SOFTBALL BOOSTER CLUB: Morgan Arst, Kennedy Muse

TEXAS LOUISIANA MISSIONARY BAPTIST ASSOCIATION FELMA WILLIAMS SCHOLARSHIP: Aisha Thomas

TEXAS STATE TECHNICAL COLLEGE: Chris Savage, Anna Karen Vences

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER: Irvin Hernandez, Destiny Sam

UPSHUR RURAL: Angel Roach

VOLLEYBALL BOOSTER CLUB: Kaylee Nickerson, Kennedy Muse, Taylor Robinson, Natasha Green, Morgan Arst

CITIZENS NATIONAL BANK: Liz Claiborne

ELKS LODGE: Dalvin Bailey

College-Based and Other Scholarships

TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: Morgan Arst
HENDERSON STATE UNIVERSITY: Jaquavian Dabbs
TEXAS A&M CORPS OF CADETS: Kyle Garbs
CISCO JUNIOR COLLEGE: Natasha Green
SAMFORD UNIVERSITY: Ashton Holliday
FARM CITY WEEK: Ashton Holliday
TYLER JUNIOR COLLEGE: TiAndre Jackson-Young
SOUTHWESTERN ASSEMBLIES OF GOD: Brandon Jernigan
UNIVERSITY OF MARY HARDIN-BAYLOR: Callie Kirkland, Tamara Love
BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: Brooke Paul, Angel Roach, Emma Beth Runnels
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS: Micahh Smith
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS – AUSTIN: Alexis Tatum
NORTHWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY: Abigail Upton
SOUTHERN ARKANSAS UNIVERSITY: Antonio Washington

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *